Caravan Storage Molescroft Beverley
Indoor & Outdoor Caravan Storage
All Hard Standing Caravan Storage
previous arrow
next arrow
Slider
Hill Top Caravan Storage

Hill Top Caravan Storage - Hill Top Storage - Hill Top Solutions Ltd

Privacy Policy

We at Hill Top Caravan Storage – Hill Top Storage – Hill Top Solutions Ltd (“we” or “our” or “us”) want to make sure all the personal information we have collected about you, is safe and secure whether we collect it through our website at www.hilltopcaravanstorage.co.uk (“Site”) or from other sources. This Policy set outs our commitments to you, in compliance with and beyond the General Data Protection Regulation (commonly known as the GDPR) and explains how we collect, store and use your personal information.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws. If you have any questions about this Policy or what we do with your personal information, their contact details are set out in the “Contact” section below.

PRIVACY NOTICES

Collecting specific, relevant personal information is a necessary part of us being able to provide you with any services you may request from us or in providing services to our customers and just managing our relationship with you.

When we hold or use your personal information as a data controller we will provide you with a privacy notice which sets out in detail what information we hold about you(such as your contact details, address, etc.), how your personal information may be used and the reasons for these uses, together with details of your rights.

Where we collect personal information from you directly, we will provide this privacy notice at the time we collect the personal information from you. Where we receive your personal information indirectly, we will provide this privacy notice when we first contact you, first pass the data to someone else or within a month, whichever is the earlier.

We will only provide this privacy notice to you once, generally at the start of our relationship with you. However, if the applicable privacy notice is updated substantially, then we may provide you with details of the updated version. You are encouraged to check back regularly for updates.

Copies of our current privacy notices can be found here:
www.hilltopcaravanstorage.co.uk
www.hilltopsecurestorage.co.uk
www.cold-harbour-farm.co.uk
www.calfhousestudios.co.uk

Please note that it is possible for you to be covered by more than one privacy notice, for example, you may be a customer who comes onto our premises and is recorded on CCTV. In this example, both our customer privacy notice and our CCTV privacy notice would apply to you.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will use your personal information as described in the privacy notice provided to you, but,for example,we may use your personal information to administer any contracts(s) or communications you have with us or to send you information we think you might find useful, provided you have indicated that you are happy to be contacted for these purposes.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?

Details of how we disclose your personal information is set out in the relevant privacy notice provided to you, but generally it is where we need to do so in order to run our organisation (e.g. where other people process information for us). In such circumstances, we will put in place arrangements to protect your personal information. Outside of that, we do not disclose your personal information unless we are required to do so by law.

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

HOW LONG DO WE HOLD ON TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Further details of how long we hold onto your personal information for are set out in the relevant privacy notice provided to you, but we will only hold your information for as long as is necessary or where you ask us to delete records we may delete it earlier.

The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why it was collected. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained for at least six years in accordance with usual commercial practise and regulatory requirements.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Full details of your rights set out in the relevant privacy notice provided to you, but you are entitled by law to ask for a copy of your personal information at any time. You are also entitled to ask us to correct, delete or update your personal information, to send your personal information to you or another organisation and to object to automated decision making. Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you also have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. To exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the “Contact” section below. You can also unsubscribe from any direct marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing messages we send to you. You should note that some of your rights may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not also apply to personal information recorded and stored by us. However, your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights. If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/. However, we are here to help and would encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

SECURITY

We employ a variety of technical and organisational measures to keep your personal information safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use, or disclosure of it. Unfortunately, no information transmission over the Internet is guaranteed 100% secure nor is any storage of information always 100% secure, but we do take all appropriate steps to protect the security of your personal information.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Any changes we may make to thisPolicy in the future will be posted on our Siteand, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. When we change this Policy in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this policy and should you object to any alteration, please contact us as set out in the “Contact” section below.

CONTACT

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email chfarm.lmh@gmail.comor write to us at Cold Harbour Farm, Bishop Burton, Beverley, East Yorkshire HU17 8JFWhilst this privacy policy sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

Version Date: May 2018